Import Lister
  
MY IMPORT
Username 
Password 
Remember Me
CATEGORIES []
PRIVACY POLICY

1. General

IMPORTLISTER is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This following describes IMPORTLISTER's Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for this Auction site to function. The information we collect may include:

? Information you provide us when you register to use our services. This information will include your name and email address.

? Information derived from communications between us and you.

? Your IP Address

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form or when you send us email.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

? To establish and maintain your relationship as a user of IMPORTLISTER.

? To provide the services you have requested from IMPORTLISTER.

? To administer and manage our services.

? To answer your inquiry.

? In the case of your IP Address and other key personal information to ensure that your use of the services is authentic.

? For direct marketing by email, for auction related services or other services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from IMPORTLISTER which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

2. Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that IMPORTLISTER holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

3. Security

IMPORTLISTER will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored on a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, IMPORTLISTER cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendments  will be posted here on this webpage. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

5. Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on admin@importlister.com

Copyright ©2005-2009 IMPORTLISTER.com
Home | Sell | REGISTER | LOGIN | Help FAQ | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Site Fees
Page loaded in 0.0083131790161133 seconds.